Thursday, August 30, 2012

Oh Mylanta! I Have Time To Write A Post!!

I finally have a little me time to myself and I'm so excited!  Granted I was unwillingly awoken this morning by pet raucous... *sigh*.  I'll take what I can get! lol...

I have so many mani's I want to create and a few that I've done that I want to share with you.  A lot of my work recently has been lacking in quality, tho.  I think I may be a little out of practice :\  I'm sure I'll bounce back soon enough, right?

Well, for today I'll share a mani I did a couple of weeks ago.  I was inspired by a dress I saw in the baby department at target...

Frenchie, neon green, hot pink, nerd alert screech, pom pom kelly, polka dot, nail art, nail design, mani
 Colors Used: Wet n Wild  - Nerd Alert Screech, Wet n Wild - Pom Pom Kelly, 
 Wet n Wild - Mellow Yellow, China Glaze - Fairy Dust

Frenchie, neon green, hot pink, nerd alert screech, pom pom kelly, polka dot, nail art, nail design, mani
 Now let me clarify by saying that this design is in no way, shape or form like the cute little baby dress that I saw... it's just the color scheme that I really fell for.  I was in the mood for a frenchie, but when I finished I thought it looked a bit plain.  I added the Fairy Dust as an after thought and that made it pop.  It's a really hard glitter to capture tho :\

Frenchie, neon green, hot pink, nerd alert screech, pom pom kelly, polka dot, nail art, nail design, mani
 We all know that pink is NOT one of my favorite colors (do we remember "Think Pink" week? hahaha), but I think the green compliments it well :)

And the final pic... (you can see the fairy dust much better in this one)

Frenchie, neon green, hot pink, nerd alert screech, pom pom kelly, polka dot, nail art, nail design, mani

One more month of craziness to go.  And then we'll have moved into our new place and we'll be married (37 days!!!).  I'll try to find more time for nails as well... promise!  :)

Until next time!

Stef <3

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

It Started With An iPod...

Hello, hello, hello!!

I know I've been gone for-ever-and-a-day and I am so very sorry!  Work, rehearsals, singing, wedding planning... I haven't had much of a life for the past 2 weeks, it stinks :\

My poor nails have been neglected and I have been completely uninspired *sniff*.  I was looking through photos on my phone and found a pic of an ipod case I had seen a couple of weeks previously.  It was a very color/fun pattern but simple at the same time, so I thought I'd give it a shot.  Here's a pic of the case...

And here are the pics :)

 Colors: Wet n Wild - Chick Magnet Zack, Wet n Wild - I Need A Refresh-Mint, Sinful Colors - Dream On, O.P.I. - The "It" Color

So there you have it!  It may be a little lack-luster after my brief absence.  I just need to get back into the swing of things.

The next few of weeks are going to be a little hairy.  We are moving in to our first apartment together and we are finally tying the knot :D  My stress level is through the roof with all of the planning *sigh*.  But I should be back to my normail blogging schedule just in time for Fall/Halloween mani's... Yay!

Until next time!

Stef <3

Saturday, August 11, 2012

What's Crackalackin'??

Jello ladies and germs!  It's been faaaar too long since I've blogged :(  Let me just say wedding planning is a lot less fun than it sounds lol.  If you can afford a wedding planner... get one!  I am fortunate enough to have a lot of AMAZING women in my life who offering me they're help, so I really have no room to complain.  It's just very time consuming *sigh*

Anyway on to my post!  For today I have a simple mani and nail haul to share :)

I've gone a little polish crazy recently.  I'm still hunting for the Stick It To 'Em Slater from Wet n Wilds Saved by the Bell colletion, and while out on these hunts... I found other polishes to buy lol.  First tho I'm going to share the crackle polishes I reciedn as a gift from my soon-to-be-mother-in-law (featured in today's mani) :D

Avon Mosaic Effects Glimmering Gold, Coral, nail art, nail design, mani
Colors Used; Love & Beauty - Coral/Gold, Avon Mosaic Effects - Gold Glimmer

She'd told me that a friend of hers was selling Avon and so she decided to order me a couple.  I love her to death!  She's too good to me :)

Here are a couple more pics...

I haven't really been a fan of crackle polishes.  The never seem to crackle enough for me and just end up look like a sloppy mess!  This one actually turned out really well, I think I may give crackles another chance :)

Onto the rest of my haul!

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

A Braided Mani...

Good morning lovelies!

Today's mani is inspired by nail art I've seen around and have been dying to try... the braided nail :)  I saw a tutorial on YouTube by CutePolish and decided to take a whack at it hahaha.  Here's my interpretation...

 Colors Used: Bonita - Neon Citrus, JLB - Immortal Gold, Sally Hansen - White On

The one thing I will say about this mani is... it was a tad bit messy!  I flooded my cuticles with polish (not all of which did I get rid of :\)

I chipped my thumb while at the DMV, playing with my necklace because I was bored out of my mind.  I really dislike going to the DMV...
 A closer look.  You can see that the neon isn't quite opaque enough to cover the white (and vice versa).  I dunno... I kinds like it :P

My current-favorite dress in the background lol.

And the "pinner"...

I had fun with this mani, it's really great!  I highly suggest that you watch the video tutorial on this look before doing anything.  She has some really great suggestions that I used, even down to which polishes I should use!

That's all for now, if I have time this evening I will share my current nail haul :)

Until next time!

Stef <3

P.S. Don't forget to vote for a nail tutorial you would like to see me do!

Sunday, August 5, 2012

Church Mani: I've Got The Sickness :(

Hey y'all, sorry I've been M.I.A :\  I caught the flu that's been going around and I just feel yucky.  I ended up having very boring nails for church today because I was uninspired and feeling very gross last night.  Sneezing, coughing, achy and my head feels like a balloon... bleh!

So I'm going to break my Sunday rule and share with you a mani I did Friday afternoon (when everything started to set in lol).  I was at Forever 21 recently and I picked up a compacted holo glitter polish that I saw/had to have.  It's similar to the chunky holo glitter that I also got from F21, so I thought to myself, "I wonder how these would look combined in a mani?".  I had to find out... (warning: there are a LOT of pics haha)

 Colors Used: L.A. Colors - Shock, Love & Beauty - Silver (the chunky glitter), Love & Beauty - Crystal/Silver (the compacted glitter)

Shock is a new color in my collection... I REALLY need to post my latest nail haul *slaps hand*.  I'll add that to my mental list lol.  I took a blurry photo to show the rainbow-y sparkles, but it still doesn't do them justice ;)

 I did 3 coats of Shock (it's a little bit sheer). and then one coat of the respective glitters on top.

 I think they compliment each other rather nicely :)

 Another blurred photo

And the big-un...

There you have it!

I should tell you all that for the next 2 months my posting may be a little bit sparse.  I have a wedding to finish planning and while I'm so very excited, I have very little free time to do it in.  This means I have even less time to do my nails, let alone blog about 'em :(  I shall do my best to continue sharing all that I know/do with you, if you wouldn't mind being patient with me hahaha.

I plan on putting together that "Tutorial Voting" post tonight if it's that last thing I do!  I'll schedule it to be up by 9 tomorrow morning.  Alrighty, then...

Until next time!

Stef <3

Wednesday, August 1, 2012

Pretty, Pretty Peacock!

Hello all!  Happy Wednesday and all that good stuff :)

Today's mani is one that I've thought about and planned out for a while.  I have an entire color wheel full of peacock mistakes lol.  I've looked at plenty of pictures, both mani's and actual feathers, and this is my peacock interpretation... (be warned, there are a lot of pics lol)

 I used quite a few colors in this mani, so rather than listing them, I took a picture of them and it will be included at the end of this post :)

 When I was originally thinking this one out, I had planned on doing feathers on every nail.  It seemed a little chaotic when I actually sat and looked at all my feather attempts on the wheel.  So it became an accent nail :)

I layered the dots using 3 different sized dotting tips.

 I know I said I was going to cool it on the polka dots but.... I just couldn't help myself!  I think it's exactly what the mani needed ;)

These are all of the colors I used (L to R): Sally Hansen - Golden-I, Wet n Wild - Chick Magnet Zack, Essie - Mojito Madness, Pixel - Pixel Dust, China Glaze - Blue Sparrow (Neon), 
Sinful Colors - Midnight Blue, Love & Beauty - Purple

And the big one...

I'm pretty proud of this mani :)

Things coming up:
  • Vote for a tutorial! - I've decided that I'll post some pics of past mani's that seem to be popular and then had you all vote on which one you would like to have a tutorial on.  Maybe the top 3?  What do you think?  Any feedback would be awesome :)
  •  100th Post Giveaway! -  This marks post #85, so it's coming up pretty fast.  More details to come soon!
  • Another nail haul! - I've been a polish buying fiend recently lol.  I have some more polishes to share and my Julep Maven box for august should be coming soon, woot!  I'll be sharing that as well :)
That's all for now.  I hope you have a marvelous day!

Until next time!

Stef <3